Archive for Elections

Notice of Executive Vacancy

Wednesday, October 9, 2019

To all Local 4304 members,

A vacancy has opened for one position as a Trustee on the Local 4304 Executive Board. Per the Unifor Local 4304 By-Laws a by-election must be held within 60 days to elect a replacement to fill the vacant position.

Nominations & Election for the vacant Trustee position will proceed as follows:

Monday, October 21, 2019 (October General Meeting) – Nominations Open
Wednesday, November 20, 2019 (November General Meeting) – Nominations Close
Wednesday, December 4, 2019 – By-Election Day

If you are interested in submitting your name to fill this position, or would like to nominate another member in good standing to fill this position, please submit this information to the Recording Secretary either orally at the October or November General Membership Meetings or in writing to recordingsecretary@unifor4304.org before nominations close at the end of the November General Membership Meeting. All nominated members must signify their intent to stand for election before the close of nominations.

Yours in solidarity,

Warren Schnurr
Recording Secretary
Unifor Local 4304

Posted in: Elections

Leave a Comment (0) →

Reminder: Final Election Day! Tuesday, July 17th

Reminder: Final Election Day! Tuesday, July 17th

Tuesday, July 17th, 2018

This is just a friendly, final, reminder for all members to cast their ballot one more time in the last run-off vote and tie-breaker vote for the 2018 Unifor Local 4304 Elections.

This vote will determine who will be our third Trustee on the Executive Board and will also determine who will fill the last position open on the GRT Joint Health & Safety Committee for Conventional Bus Operators in Cambridge.

Don’t forget to get out and vote!  Once again, polling times are listed below for your convenience…

 

COMMITTEE TIE-BREAKER & RUN-OFF ELECTION

TUESDAY, JULY 17, 2018

STRASBURG GARAGE

04:30 – 14:30

CHANDLER BOARDROOM
06:30 – 08:00
18:00 – 19:00

CHARLES TERMINAL
13:00 – 16:00
17:00 – 19:00

CONESTOGA GARAGE
04:45 – 09:30
17:00 – 19:00

CAMBRIDGE CENTRE STATION
10:00 – 16:30

A MESSAGE FROM THE UNIFOR LOCAL 4304 ELECTION COMMITTEE:

WE APOLOGIZE FOR THE REDUCED POLLING STATIONS.  REQUIRING A THIRD ELECTION IS A FIRST EVER, WHICH IS STRAINING ON OPERATIONS FOR THE COMPANY AND FINANCIAL RESOURCES FOR OUR LOCAL. WE STRONGLY ENCOURAGE, AND THANK THOSE IN ADVANCE FOR MAKING THE EXTRA EFFORT TO GET OUT TO A POLLING STATION.  ALSO, A THANK YOU TO MANAGEMENT FOR ALLOWING A THIRD ELECTION IN THE WORKPLACE.

Posted in: Elections

Leave a Comment (0) →

July 17th Polling Station Information

July 17th Polling Station Information

COMMITTEE TIE-BREAKER & RUN-OFF ELECTION

TUESDAY, JULY 17, 2018

 

CAMBRIDGE GARAGE                    STRASBURG GARAGE

 

04:45 – 09:30                                        04:30 – 14:30

17:00 – 19:00    

                                                           CHARLES TERMINAL

                                                                   13:00 – 16:00

                                                                   17:00 – 19:00

CAMBRIDGE CTR.                                 CHANDLER BOARDROOM

 

   10:00 – 16:30                                            06:30 – 08:00

                                                                         18:00 – 19:00

 

WE APOLOGISE FOR THE REDUCED POLLING STATIONS.  REQUIRING A THIRD ELECTION IS A FIRST EVER, WHICH IS STRAINING ON OPERATIONS FOR THE COMPANY AND FINANCIAL RESOURCES FOR OUR LOCAL. WE STRONGLY ENCOURAGE, AND THANK THOSE IN ADVANCE FOR MAKING THE EXTRA EFFORT TO GET OUT TO A POLLING STATION.  ALSO, A THANK YOU TO MANAGEMENT FOR ALLOWING A THIRD ELECTION IN THE WORKPLACE.

Posted in: Elections

Leave a Comment (0) →

One More Time!!!

One More Time!!!

On May 18th we held our Executive Elections and failed to achieve a majority vote for our three Trustee positions.  

A runoff vote was held on June 20th and two of the three seats were won with a majority. Congratulations to Darci Jewell and Peggy Byrne.  As per advice given by Unifor National we will have another runoff vote on July 17th between the third and fourth place candidates, Lema Callender and Dan Sibley.

We also had a dead tie between two candidates for a spot in the South Conventional Joint Health and Safety Committee.  Cambridge Conventional Operators will vote on this tie breaker July 17th.

Stay tuned for more information on polling stations and times, they will be more limited than previous elections.

  • Elections Committee

Posted in: Elections

Leave a Comment (0) →

Steward, Committee & Executive Run-Off Election Results

Steward, Committee & Executive Run-Off Election Results

Friday, June 22nd, 2018

To all the members of Unifor Local 4304,

Thanks for your patience waiting for the results of the Wednesday Steward, Committee & Executive Run-Off Elections.  The Election Committee did an amazing job, worked long hours and well into the morning on Thursday to bring you these results.  Please find the results below…


EXECUTIVE BOARD/OFFICER RUN-OFFS

Recording Secretary
Warren Schnurr – 208 – ELECTED
Sonya Taha – 125
Spoiled Ballots – 11

Sergeant-At-Arms
Jason Dargie – 189 – ELECTED
Trevor Reid – 146
Spoiled Ballots – 5

Trustees (3)
*ANOTHER RUN-OFF POTENTIALLY NEEDED, STAY TUNED FOR MORE INFORMATION*

Darci Jewell – 181
Peggy Byrne – 179
Lema Callendar – 156
Dan Sibley – 154
Joe Visser – 124
Pam Martin – 117
Spoiled Ballots – 17


LOCAL-WIDE COMMITTEES

Aboriginal and Workers of Colour Committee (1)
Lema Callendar – ACCLAIMED

Community Services Committee (1)
Tyler Kress – ACCLAIMED

Constitution & By-Laws Committee (3)
John A. McDonald – 269 – ELECTED
Karen Small – 201 – ELECTED
Joe Visser – 182 – ELECTED
Kenneth Vogelpohl – 101
Bruce Arron – 82
Martin Owen – 33
Spoiled Ballots – 11

Education Committee (uXpress) (2)
John A McDonald – 263 – ELECTED
Peggy Byrne – 216 – ELECTED
Kenneth Vogelpohl – 124
Spoiled Ballots – 18

Environment Committee (1)
Rick Frey – 181 – ELECTED
Tyler Kress – 118
Spoiled Ballots – 47

Human Rights Committee (2)
Bruce Arron – ACCLAIMED
Darci Jewell – ACCLAIMED

LGBTQ Committee (1)
Lindsay Brown – ACCLAIMED

Recreation Committee (3)
Pam Martin – ACCLAIMED
Heidi Schindler – ACCLAIMED
Norma Switzer – ACCLAIMED

Union in Politics Committee (1)
Bruce Arron – 140 – ELECTED
Kenneth Vogelpohl – 138
Spoiled Ballots – 68

Women’s Committee (2)
Norma Switzer – 116 – ELECTED
Karen Small – 97 – ELECTED
Peggy Byrne – 83
Sonya Taha – 77
Pam Martin – 67
Joyce Stirling – 68
Donna Locke – 62
Wafaa Dineen – 23
Spoiled Ballots – 30

Young Workers Committee (1)
Musa Iljazi – 185 – ELECTED
Tyler Kress – 118
Spoiled Ballots – 29


GRAND RIVER TRANSIT STEWARDS & COMMITTEES

Collision Review Committee – Unit-wide (2)
Marlene McCraken – 131 – ELECTED
Geoff Holwell – 78 – ELECTED
Jason Banton – 77
Lema Callender – 72
Brendan Burke – 70
Walter Prinsen – 61
Robert McNall – 53
Joe Visser – 51
Peggy Byrne – 47
Darren Mahon – 21
Spoiled Ballots – 18

Collision Appeals Committee – Unit-wide (2)
Brendan Burke – 202 – ELECTED
Geoff Holwell – 195 – ELECTED
Lema Callender – 168
Spoiled Ballots – 23

Fleet Training & Joint Apprenticeship Committees – Department 2 (2)
2 POSITIONS STILL VACANT

Joint Health & Safety Committee – Department 1-Conventional-North (2)
Sue Turner – 85 – ELECTED
Angela Ransome – 75 – ELECTED
Mark Cosgrove – 70
Darci Jewell – 68
Brendan Burke – 62
Kenneth Vogelpohl – 29
Spoiled Ballots – 5

Joint Health & Safety Committee – Department 1-Conventional-South (2)
Lisa Main – 54 – ELECTED
Irene Bradshaw – 36 – TIE! RUNOFF TO BE ANNOUNCED
Peggy Byrne – 36 – TIE! RUNOFF TO BE ANNOUNCED
Walter Prinsen – 22
Spoiled Ballots – 1

Joint Health & Safety Committee – Department 1-Specialized-North (1)
Trish Millen – ACCLAIMED

Joint Health & Safety Committee – Department 1-Specialized-South (1)
Brenda Hauxwell – ACCLAIMED

Joint Health & Safety Committee – Department 2-North (2)
Jason Dargie – ACCLAIMED
1 POSITION STILL VACANT

Joint Health & Safety Committee – Department 2-South (1)
Todd Balke – ACCLAIMED

New Members Committee – Department 1-Conventional (2)
Warren Schnurr – 97 – ELECTED
Dawn Frey – 74 – ELECTED
Angela Ransome – 65
Sue Turner – 63
Irene Bradshaw – 59
Jonathan Warren – 39
Pam Martin – 39
Neil Patel – 36
Heidi Schindler – 18
Spoiled Ballots – 26

New Members Committee – Department 1-Specialized (1)
Allie Schmitt – ACCLAIMED

New Members Committee – Department 2 (1)
1 POSITION STILL VACANT

Operations Committee – Department 1-Conventional-North (2)
Tony Brooks – 94 – ELECTED
Sue Turner – 76 – ELECTED
Brendan Burke – 72
Peter de Boer – 69
Joe Visser – 46
Kenneth Vogelpohl – 27
Spoiled Ballots – 4

Operations Committee – Department 1-Conventional-South (1)
Warren Schnurr – ACCLAIMED

Operations Committee – Department 1-Specialized-North (1)
Allie Schmitt – ACCLAIMED

Operations Committee – Department 1-Specialized-South (1)
Brenda Hauxwell – ACCLAIMED

Operations Committee – Department 1-Specialized-Dispatchers/Reservationists (1)
1 POSITION STILL VACANT

Operations Committee – Department 2-North (1)
Tyler Kress – ACCLAIMED

Operations Committee – Department 2-South (1)
1 POSITION STILL VACANT

Return To Work Committee – Department 1-Conventional (2)
Darci Jewell – 193 – ELECTED
Lema Callender – 140 – ELECTED
Joyce Stirling – 125
Spoiled Ballots – 32

Return To Work Committee – Department 1-Specialized (1)
Lisa McKeown – ACCLAIMED

Return To Work Committee – Department 2 (1)
Jason Dargie – ACCLAIMED

Scheduling Committee – Department 1-Conventional-North (3)
Paul Wagler – 101 – ELECTED
Angela Ransome – 72 – ELECTED
Sue Turner – 60 – ELECTED
Robert McNall – 56
Brendan Burke – 45
Norma Switzer – 36
Craig Purvis – 33
Sonya Taha – 31
Lema Callender – 30
Pam Martin – 22
Shaw Legary – 21
Donna Locke – 18
Krista Gebhardt – 16
Spoiled Ballots – 12

Scheduling Committee – Department 1-Conventional-South (2)
Lisa Main – 35 – ELECTED
Trevor Reid – 30 – ELECTED
Dan Sibley – 27
Micheal Capa – 25
Karen Small – 18
Irene Bradshaw – 11
Peggy Byrne – 5
Lori Miller – 5
Spoiled Ballots – 0

Scheduling Committee – Department 1-Specialized-North (1)
Allie Schmitt – 15 – ELECTED
Trish Millen – 8
Spoiled Ballots – 0

Scheduling Committee – Department 1-Specialized-South (1)
Lisa McKeown – ACCLAIMED

Scheduling Committee – Department 2 (2)
Tyler Kress – ACCLAIMED
1 POSITION STILL VACANT

Stewards – Department 1-Conventional-North (5)
Musa Iljazi – 103 – ELECTED
Darci Jewell – 101 – ELECTED
Brendan Burke – 99 – ELECTED
Mark Cosgrove – 90 – ELECTED
Angela Ransome – 87 – ELECTED
Joe Visser – 79
Dwayne Hyde – 77
Joyce Stirling – 60
Lema Callender – 60
Pam Martin – 56
Jason Banton – 51
Ahmed Alheeti – 19
Spoiled Ballots – 7

Stewards – Department 1-Conventional-South (3)
Trevor Reid – 61 – ELECTED
Karen Small – 57 – ELECTED
Dan Sibley – 54 – ELECTED
Terri Kepic – 35
Spoiled Ballots – 0

Stewards – Department 1-Specialized (2)
Allie Schmitt – ACCLAIMED
Trish Millen – ACCLAIMED

Stewards – Department 2-North (4)
4 POSITIONS STILL VACANT

Stewards – Department 2-South (2)
2 POSITIONS STILL VACANT

Uniform Committee – Department 1-North (2)
Kelly Hearty – 127 – ELECTED
Sarah Eckert – 111 – ELECTED
Angela Ramsome – 46
Robert McNall – 39
John Heibein – 30
Krista Gebhardt – 13
Neil Patel – 9
Heidi Schindler – 8
Mike Ulusoy – 6
Spoiled Ballots – 3

Uniform Committee – Department 1-South (2)
Lisa Main – 40 – ELECTED
Karen Small – 39 – ELECTED
Kimberly Pop – 34
Peggy Byrne – 14
Dan Sibley – 13
Irene Bradshaw – 12
Spoiled Ballots – 0

Uniform Committee – Department 2 (1)
Jason Dargie – ACCLAIMED

Women’s Advocate (1)
Norma Switzer – 182 – ELECTED
Sonya Taha – 121
Spoiled Ballots – 45


GREAT CANADIAN COACHES STEWARDS & COMMITTEES

Joint Health & Safety Committee (1)
Fred Morrow – 7 – TIE! RUNOFF TO BE ANNOUNCED
Martin Owen – 7 – TIE! RUNOFF TO BE ANNOUNCED
Spoiled Ballots – 1

Stewards – Brampton (5)
Wafaa Dineen – ACCLAIMED
Lisa Jaymes – ACCLAIMED
Bruce Arron – ACCLAIMED
Fred Morrow – ACCLAIMED
Martin Owen – ACCLAIMED

Stewards – Kitchener (3)
Casey Winter – ACCLAIMED
2 POSITIONS STILL VACANT

Stewards – London (1)
1 POSITION STILL VACANT

Posted in: Elections

Leave a Comment (0) →

Committee and Run-Off Election

Committee and Run-Off Election

Hey everyone, don’t forget to come out and vote tomorrow! This time around is a big one as you will be voting for last elections run-off in Recording Secretary, Sergeant-at-arms and Trustees.

You will also be voting on your committees such as Health and Safety, New Members, Operations, Return to work, Scheduling, Stewards and Uniform.

And last but not least you will be voting for your local wide committees such as Accident Review, Environment, Woman’s Advocate and so on. All the information is in the current U Express, so pick up a copy today if you haven’t already.

If you have any questions please feel free to get in touch with me before or during the elections. I will be the acting chair of the committee as Tyler Kress is running for various positions this election.

We had one of the best turn outs last month for voting, but lets try and make this one the best!

Every vote makes a difference!

elections@unifor4304.org

Crystal Switzer

 

COMMITTEE & RUN-OFF ELECTION
WEDNESDAY JUNE 20, 2018

STRASBURG GARAGE

04:30 – 14:30

CHANDLER BOARDROOM

06:30 – 08:00
16:45 – 19:00

CHARLES TERMINAL

11:00 – 15:00
17:00 – 19:00

THE BOARDWALK

13:00 – 16:00

CAMBRIDGE GARAGE

04:45 – 09:30
17:00 – 19:00

CAMBRIDGE CTR.

10:00 – 16:30

AINSLIE TERMINAL

17:00 – 18:30

Posted in: Elections

Leave a Comment (0) →

June Union Meeting Postponed By 1 Week

June Union Meeting Postponed By 1 Week

The Union meeting this month has been postponed by one week, to Wednesday, June 27, 2018.  The Committee Elections remain unchanged and will still be held on Wednesday, June 20th.  As a result, we have moved the Wabanaki polling stations back into the workplace.

This was all necessitated by our inability to get so many people booked off on a single day.  By moving the Union meeting to the following week, this problem was solved.

We are working on getting the swearing-in ceremony for the new Executive included in the June 27th Union meeting. Stay tuned for more details on that.

Posted in: Elections, Meeting Notices

Leave a Comment (0) →

Revised Polling Times – June 20

Revised Polling Times – June 20

COMMITTEE & RUN-OFF ELECTION, WED. JUNE 20, 2018

Strasburg Garage: 04:30 – 14:30

Cambridge Garage: 04:45 – 09:30 & 17:00 – 19:00

Charles Terminal: 11:00 – 15:00 & 17:00 – 19:00

Ainslie Terminal: 17:00 – 18:30

Cambridge Ctr.: 10:00 – 16:30

The Boardwalk: 13:00 – 16:00

Chandler Boardroom: 06:30 – 08:00 & 16:45 – 19:00

Posted in: Elections

Leave a Comment (0) →

Runoff Elections Information

Runoff Elections Information

The following executive positions require runoff voting as no candidate(s) achieved a majority vote in the May 16th election.

Runoffs will take place June 20th along with Committee and Steward Elections.

 

Sergeant-At-Arms:

Jason Dargie

Trevor Reid

 

Recording Secretary:

Warren Schnurr

Sonya Taha

 

Trustee:

Peggy Byrne

Lema Callender

Darci Jewell

Pam Martin

Dan Sibley

Joe Visser

 

As always, questions and concerns can be sent to elections@unifor4304.org

 

Posted in: Elections

Leave a Comment (0) →
Page 2 of 4 1234