Author Archive

RE: Results for Committee Elections June 16th

Good day members,

 

It has been brought to my attention that for the New Members Committee, Kerry Church’s online votes were not posted in the results.

She did in fact get 37 online votes. All numbers and percentages remain the same.

Sorry for the inconvenience, it was a long day for the whole committee yesterday, but we brought forward our very best efforts.

Sincerely,

Crystal Switzer

 

The results posted yesterday is as follows:

 

GRT NEW MEMBERS COMMITTEE CONVENTIONAL
Kerry Church – offline 10, online  9%
Nicki Lederman – offline 34, online 107  26%
Donna Keeping – offline 21, online 40  11%
Julio Guzman – offline 14, online 41  10%
Warren Schnurr – offline 26, online 93  22%
Lisa Main – offline 26, online 37  12%
Dwayne Hyde – offline 14, online 36  9%
Spoiled – 6

Posted in: Elections

Leave a Comment (0) →

Committee, Steward, and Delegates Election Results

The results of the 2021 Steward, Committee, and Delegate Elections are in:

 

HUMAN RIGHTS COMMITTEE

Donna Keeping – offline 42, online 113  27%

Athol Baker – offline 28, online 101  22%

Lema Callender – offline 46, online 117  28%

Ken Vogelpohl – offline 37, online 92  22%

Spoiled – 3

Lema Callender and Donna Keeping are elected to the Human Rights Committee

 

RECREATION COMMITTEE

Nicki Lederman – offline 58, online 180  29%

Kristopher Lederman – offline 56, online 173  28%

Mark Cosgrove – offline 35, online 101  17%

Peggy Giesel – offline 24, online 105  16%

Dwayne Hyde – offline 25, online 63  11%

Spoiled – 3

Nicki Lederman, Kris Lederman and Mark Cosgrove are elected to the Recreation Committee

 

UNION IN POLITICS COMMITTEE

Donna Keeping – offline 35, online 88  22%

Warren Schnurr – offline 78, online 201  49%

Ken Vogelpohl – offline 38, online 125  29%

Spoiled – 6

Warren Schnurr and Ken Vogelpohl are elected to the Union In Politics Committee

 

WOMEN’S COMMITTEE

Karen Koyounian – offline 48, online 116  31%

Donna Keeping – offline 50, online 137  35%

Irene Bradshaw – offline 47, online 132  34%

Spoiled – 14

Donna Keeping and Irene Bradshaw are elected to the Women’s Committee

 

CANADIAN COUNCIL DELEGATES

Donna Keeping – offline 36, online 97  24%

Kevin Webber – offline 27, online 90  21%

Lisa Main offline 49, online 102  27%

Ken Vogelpohl offline 41, online 115 online  28%

Spoiled – 13

Ken Vogelpohl and Lisa Main are elected to be Canadian Council Delegates

 

GRT COLLISION REVIEW COMMITTEE

Marlene McCracken – offline 53, online 120  29%

Donna Keeping – offline 18, online 48  11%

Robert Kennedy – offline 2, online 19  4%

Irene Bradshaw – offline 10, online 37  8%

Darren Mahon – offline 22, online 38  10%

Mike Capa – offline 37, online 121  26%

Dwayne Hyde – offline 20, online 53  12%

Spoiled – 2

Marlene McCracken and Mike Capa are elected to the Collision Review Committee

 

GRT COLLISION APPEALS COMMITTEE

Donna Keeping – offline 37, online 90  22%

Mike Capa – offline 55, online 154  36%

Irene Bradshaw – offline 24, online 77  18%

Dwayne Hyde – offline 38, online 97  24%

Spoiled – 4

Mike Capa and Dwayne Hyde are elected to the Collision Appeals Committee

 

GRT WOMEN’S ADVOCATE

Karen Koyounian – offline 45, online 94  49%

Donna Keeping – offline 34, online 110  51%

Spoiled – 30

Donna Keeping is elected to be GRT Women’s Advocate

 

UNIFOR CONVENTION DELEGATES FOR GRT

Donna Keeping – offline 35, online 97  24%

Warren Schnurr – offline 77, online 187  47%

Ken Vogelpohl – 45, online 116  29%

Spoiled – 15

Warren Schnurr and Ken Vogelpohl are elected to be Unifor Convention Delegates for GRT

 

ONTARIO REGIONAL COUNCIL DELEGATES FOR GRT

Donna Keeping – offline 45, online 128  32%

Kevin Webber – offline 43, online 108  28%

Ken Vogelpohl – offline 64, online 146  39%

Spoiled – 17

Ken Vogelpohl and Donna Keeping are elected to be Ontario Regional Council Delegates for GRT

 

GRT OPERATIONS KITCHENER CONVENTIONAL

Aaron Rolson – offline 39, online 100  35%

Lesley Clark – offline 37, online 69  27%

Cheryl Rooymans – offline 9, online 48  15%

Ken Vogelpohl – offline 29, online 61  23%

Spoiled – 10

Aaron Rolson and Lesley Clark are elected to the Operations Committee for Kitchener Conventional

 

GRT JOINT HEALTH & SAFETY KITCHENER CONVENTIONAL

Yasin Illjazi – offline 9, online 29  9%

Rob McNall – offline 15, online 98  28%

Stephanie Baillie – offline 7, online 19  6%

Angela Ransome – offline 14, online 76  22%

Scott Desjardins – offline 11, online 14  6%

Sue Turner – offline 29, online 30  15%

Lema Callender – offline 15, online 20  9%

Dwayne Hyde – offline 4, online 11  4%

Spoiled – 2

Rob McNall and Angela Ransome are elected to the Joint Health & Safety Committee for Kitchener Conventional

 

GRT SCHEDULING KITCHENER CONVENTIONAL

Leon Tipovski – offline 22, online 68  15%

Donna Locke – offline 10, online 15  4%

Paul Wagler – offline 23, online 46  11%

Angela Ransome – offline 10, online 77  14%

Julio Guzman – offline 4, online 24  5%

Ken Hicknell – offline 20, online 72  15%

Norma Switzer – offline 25, online 26  8%

Lema Callender – offline 6, online 18  4%

Lesley Clark – offline 8, online 20  5%

Sue Turner – offline 27, online 24  8%

Janet Jacobs – offline 17, online 52  11%

Spoiled – 2

Ken Hicknell, Angela Ransome and Leon Tipovski are elected to the Kitchener Conventional Scheduling Committee

 

GRT STEWARDS CAMBRIDGE CONVENTIONAL

Donna Keeping – offline 11, online 44  30%

Karen Koyounian – offline 11, online 21  17%

Brian Stewart – offline 9, online 38  26%

Lisa Main – offline 11, online 36  26%

Spoiled – 1

Donna Keeping, Brian Stewart and Lisa Main are elected to be Cambridge Conventional Stewards

 

GRT JOINT HEALTH & SAFETY CAMBRIDGE CONVENTIONAL

Donna Keeping – offline 6, online 19  19%

Karen Koyounian – offline 6, online 8  10%

Rick Weisler – offline 3, online 18  16%

Norm Ciotti – offline 5, online 18  17%

Athol Baker – offline 6, online 14  15%

Lisa Main – offline 6, online 24  23%

Spoiled – 1

Lisa Main and Donna Keeping are elected to the Joint Health & Safety Committee for Cambridge Conventional

 

GRT OPERATIONS CAMBRIDGE CONVENTIONAL

Angelo Neziri – offline 3, online 15  26%

Donna Keeping – offline 4, online 18  32%

Mike Capa – offline 9, online 20  42%

Spoiled – 1

Mike Capa is elected to the Operations Committee for Cambridge Conventional

 

GRT SCHEDULING CAMBRIDGE CONVENTIONAL

Donna Reist – offline 2, online 3  4%

Angelo Neziri – offline 2, online 13  11%

Donna Keeping – offline 7, online 12  14%

Karen Koyounian – offline 5, online 3  6%

Mike Ionita – offline 0, online 0  0%

Rick Weisler – offline 1, online 6  5%

Barb Newman – offline 5, online 34  30%

Richard Meredith – offline 1, online 15  12%

Lisa Main – offline 8, online 15  17%

Spoiled – 1

Barb Newman and Lisa Main are elected to the Cambridge Conventional Scheduling Committee

 

GRT NEW MEMBERS COMMITTEE CONVENTIONAL

Kerry Church – offline 10, online  9%

Nicki Lederman – offline 34, online 107  26%

Donna Keeping – offline 21, online 40  11%

Julio Guzman – offline 14, online 41  10%

Warren Schnurr – offline 26, online 93  22%

Lisa Main – offline 26, online 37  12%

Dwayne Hyde – offline 14, online 36  9%

Spoiled – 6

Nicki Lederman and Warren Schnurr are elected to the New Members Committee Committee for Conventional

 

GRT RETURN TO WORK CONVENTIONAL

Donna Keeping – offline 38, online 102  28%

Lema Callender – offline 52, online 141  38%

Lisa Main – offline 45, online 126  34%

Spoiled – 7

Lema Callender and Lisa Main are elected to the Return To Work Committee for Conventional

 

GRT UNIFORM COMMITTEE CAMBRIDGE CONVENTIONAL & MOBILITY

Karen Koyounian – offline 11, online 20  22%

Donna Keeping – offline 7, online 34  29%

Lisa Hatherley – offline 6, online 16  16%

Lisa Main – offline 12, online 34  33%

Spoiled – 2

Lisa Main and Donna Keeping are elected to the Uniform Committee for Cambridge Conventional & Mobility

 

GRT JOINT HEALTH & SAFETY CAMBRIDGE MOBILITY

Lisa Hatherley – offline 0, online 4  57%

Keith Henry – offline 2, online 1  43%

Spoiled – 0

Lisa Hatherley is elected to the Joint Health & Safety Committee for Cambridge Mobility

 

GRT OPERATIONS CAMBRIDGE MOBILITY

Lisa Hatherley – offline 0, online 4  57%

Keith Henry – offline 2, online 1  43%

Lisa Hatherley is elected to the Operations Committee for Cambridge Mobility

 

Posted in: Elections

Leave a Comment (0) →

Recount for Vice President

Good evening,

A recount was requested for the Vice President position and was done this afternoon.

The conclusion is in favor for Dwayne Hyde with 74 offline and 129 online votes which equals 52%.

Donna Keeping had 66 offline and 119 online which equals 48%

Again congratulations to Dwayne Hyde for the position of Vice President.

Sincerely,

Crystal Switzer,

Elections Committee Chair

Posted in: Elections

Leave a Comment (0) →

COMMITTEE ELECTION VOTING TIMES

COMMITTEE ELECTIONS

Wednesday June 16th

Strasburg Garage Meeting Room D

4:30am – 8:30am

11:30am – 4:00pm

Cambridge Garage Upstairs Boardroom

4:30am – 8:30am

11:30am – 4:00pm

Wabanaki Union Hall

9:00am – 4:30pm

Online Voting

12:01am – 7:00pm

 

Elections Committee Chair,

Crystal Switzer

 

Posted in: Elections

Leave a Comment (0) →

Executive Run-Off Results

2021 Executive Board Run-Off Election

 

To all Local 4304 members,

The results of the 2021 executive election are in from the election committee!

 

For President

Brendan Burke – 89 offline, 194 online      72%

Lisa Main – 53 offline, 59 online                 28%

spoiled – 2

Brendan Burke is elected with 72% of the votes cast

For Vice-President

Dwayne Hyde – 74 offline, 129 online         52%

Donna Keeping – 66 offline, 119 online      48%

spoiled – 9

Dwayne Hyde is elected with 52% of the votes cast

 

Election Chair,

Crystal Switzer

 

 

Posted in: Uncategorised

Leave a Comment (0) →

ONLINE VOTING RUN-OFFS

Online voting will  take place on Thursday June 3rd for the Executive Run-off Elections from 12:01am – 7:00pm, as well as in-person voting as provided in previous notice.

Please make every effort to place your vote.

Posted in: Elections

Leave a Comment (0) →

EXECUTIVE RUN-OFF ELECTIONS

EXECUTIVE RUN-OFF ELECTIONS 

Thursday June 3rd

Strasburg Garage Meeting Room D

4:30am – 8:30am

11:30am – 4:30pm

Cambridge Upstairs Boardroom

4:30am – 8:30am

11:30am – 4:30pm

Wabanaki Union Hall

9:00am – 5:00pm

Posted in: Elections

Leave a Comment (0) →